
LineX White Icon Pack
by JustNewDesigns
4.5
- Safety
- 100% Safe
- Category
- Personalization
- Ratings
- 4.5
- Price
- $0.99
- Download
- 50.00K
This app is secure, reliable, free to install, and offers fast downloads without any risks or malware.
Screenshots








Analysis by Getfullapps
I like icon packs that commit to one visual idea instead of trying to imitate every popular style at once. LineX White Icon Pack takes that approach seriously: it is a personalization app built around thin, white, line-based artwork, and its success depends heavily on whether your phone’s wallpaper and launcher can give those icons enough contrast. In the right setup, the result feels clean and deliberate. On a busy or pale background, the same restraint can make the home screen harder to read.
I reviewed it as the kind of customization tool you install when the standard colorful icons on Android feel too loud. The pack is made by JustNewDesigns, costs $0.99, and is suitable for Everyone. It supports devices running Android 6.0 or newer, so it remains accessible to people using older phones rather than being limited to recent hardware.
How the white line style changes a home screen
The first thing I noticed is that the design is less about making every icon instantly eye-catching and more about creating a consistent surface. White outlines reduce the visual noise that normally comes from mixing brand colors, gradients, and different shapes. When I placed the icons over a dark, fairly simple wallpaper, the home screen looked calmer without becoming completely plain.
That visual consistency is the pack’s strongest argument. A normal Android setup may place a bright red app beside a blue social icon and a green messaging symbol, each with its own shape and visual weight. This pack turns those competing colors into a shared white treatment. I found that especially useful on a minimalist home screen with only the apps I open every day.
The line style also works well when the wallpaper is part of the design rather than an afterthought. A dark photograph, a black gradient, or a muted abstract background gives the white artwork room to breathe. If you prefer light wallpapers, you may need to choose one with a darker area behind the icons. Otherwise, the thin outlines can disappear into the image, particularly outdoors or with reduced screen brightness.
That is an important trade-off: the pack creates less clutter, but it also gives up some of the immediate color cues people use to identify apps. I can recognize my most-used icons after a short adjustment period, but I would not call the white line treatment the fastest option for someone who relies on color memory.
What makes the design feel more useful than a simple color filter
A generic monochrome treatment often makes icons look like faded versions of their original designs. The appeal here is that the visual language feels intentional. The white artwork is meant to sit together as a set, so the home screen gains a clearer rhythm. Rounded icons, sharp icons, and irregular brand marks no longer compete as strongly with one another.
Articles to Explore Next

Uber Eats Makes Dinner Easier to Manage, but the Fees Add Up

Google Photos Turns a Camera Roll Into a Library You Can Find Your Way Through

Canva on Mobile: Adopt It for Quick Visuals, Test It for Demanding Work

Google Drive Keeps Work Moving Until It Doesn’t

Switching to Weather - By Xiaomi Means Relearning Your Forecast Routine

Ludo King and the Social Life of a Lucky Six
I also found the style practical for separating the dock from the rest of the screen. Keeping only the most important shortcuts there makes the white outlines act almost like a quiet navigation layer. I could scan the dock by position while using the larger app grid for less frequent tools. This works best when you resist filling every available space; the pack benefits from empty areas around it.
Another useful workflow is to pair the icons with a wallpaper that has one strong dark section rather than a completely black background. Pure black can look striking, but a subtle texture or low-contrast image gives the outlines some context and keeps the screen from feeling sterile. This is a small setup choice, yet it makes a noticeable difference to the finished appearance.
Compatibility is part of the experience
An icon pack is only as convenient as the launcher that can apply it. Before paying, I would check whether your current launcher supports third-party icon packs and whether it exposes the pack through its customization screen. Android launchers do not all handle icon packs in the same way, and a pack can be well designed while still requiring a launcher change or a manual setup step.
That is the main question to answer before installation: are you comfortable adjusting your launcher if your current home screen does not recognize the pack directly? If the answer is no, a launcher with built-in theme support may be a safer choice. If you already use a customizable launcher, this type of pack fits naturally into a broader layout experiment.
The minimum operating-system requirement is Android 6.0, which is helpful for older compatible devices. Still, operating-system support alone does not guarantee an identical experience across phones. The launcher, screen shape, wallpaper, and icon spacing all influence how polished the result looks. I would judge the pack as part of that complete setup rather than as an isolated download.
Where the pack is strongest, and where it asks for patience
The clearest strength is visual discipline. Instead of asking you to redesign every part of the phone, it gives the icons one shared treatment and lets your wallpaper and layout provide the personality. For someone who wants a quieter screen without abandoning customization entirely, that is a convincing balance.
The pack is also a good fit for people who use a dark theme across their phone. White line art naturally complements dark menus, dark widgets, and low-key wallpapers. I would be more cautious with a bright, colorful setup. The icons may still look attractive individually, but the contrast between a vivid wallpaper and restrained white artwork can feel uneven.
A less obvious benefit is that the style can make a crowded app collection look more organized. It does not remove the number of apps you have, of course, but reducing the color variation makes the grid less visually exhausting. I found this useful on a secondary page containing utilities, finance tools, travel apps, and settings shortcuts. The page felt less like a collection of unrelated logos.
There is a practical limitation to that same uniformity. When every icon is white and outlined, two apps with similar silhouettes can become harder to distinguish at a glance. I had to rely more on labels and placement, especially for apps I opened only occasionally. If you want every app to announce itself immediately, a colorful icon pack or the original icons may suit you better.
Another point to consider is incomplete coverage in real-world use. Even a well-made icon pack may not visually transform every app installed on a phone. When an app remains in its original style, the difference can be obvious beside the white line icons. I recommend treating those exceptions as part of the design: either hide rarely used apps in a drawer or keep unmatched shortcuts off the main page.
The price is modest, but the value depends on whether you will actually use the style. At $0.99, it is easy to justify as a small customization purchase if you already know you like white line icons. It is less compelling if you frequently change themes or expect a pack to solve launcher limitations for you. There are also in-app purchases ranging from $0.49 to $5.99 per item, so I would review any optional purchase carefully and decide whether the basic experience already meets your needs.
The app has an average rating of 4.5 from over 700 ratings, with dozens of written reviews, and it has passed 50K installs. Those figures suggest that the visual concept has found a real audience, but they should not replace your own taste test. Icon design is unusually personal: a style that looks refined to me may feel too faint or repetitive to someone who prefers bold, filled artwork.
A realistic everyday setup
Imagine using your phone during a workday with a dark, uncluttered wallpaper and a first home page containing a calendar, email, notes, maps, music, and messaging. With the white line treatment, those shortcuts stop competing through brand colors. I would place the four most important apps in the dock, keep the rest in a compact grid, and leave a little space around a clock or weather widget.
That arrangement makes the pack useful rather than merely decorative. The point is not to make every screen look empty; it is to create a predictable visual hierarchy. The dock handles frequent actions, the first page handles daily tasks, and the app drawer holds everything else. The white icons support that structure because they do not pull attention away from the layout.
For a family member who needs fast recognition, however, I would choose differently. Someone who identifies apps by their familiar colors may find the transition frustrating. The same applies to a person who keeps many shortcuts on one page and rarely uses labels. In that situation, the original icons or a more colorful pack would probably reduce hesitation.
Who should install it, and who should skip it
I would recommend this app to Android users who enjoy dark wallpapers, simple layouts, and a coordinated home screen. It is especially appealing if your current icons feel visually noisy but you do not want an elaborate theme that changes every part of the interface. The restrained style also suits users who like their wallpaper, widgets, or personal photos to remain the main visual focus.
I would skip it if you want bold colors, strong filled shapes, or instant recognition based on app branding. I would also be cautious if your launcher offers little customization or if you dislike spending time adjusting wallpaper contrast and icon placement. The pack is not a one-tap guarantee of a perfect home screen; the surrounding setup matters.
People using older Android phones can consider it because the app supports Android 6.0 and later. The release date, Apr 24, 2019, also places it in a mature part of the Android customization landscape rather than making it a brand-new experiment. Its current version is 7.9, and the important takeaway for me is that this is an established style choice, not a constantly changing visual system you need to relearn every week.
JustNewDesigns has kept the central idea clear: white line icons, not a collection of unrelated visual effects. That focus is why I find it easier to recommend than packs that try to satisfy every taste at once. The downside is equally clear: if the line treatment is not your taste, there is no colorful fallback inside the same concept to rescue the experience.
My final view after using the pack
LineX White Icon Pack works best when you treat it as one piece of a deliberate home-screen design. Choose a dark or carefully shaded wallpaper, keep the layout reasonably open, and use launcher support as part of your decision. Do that, and the pack can make an ordinary Android screen feel calmer, more coherent, and more personal without demanding a complete redesign.
My recommendation is specific rather than universal: choose it for visual consistency, not for maximum speed of recognition. The white outlines are attractive and effective at reducing color clutter, but they require contrast and a little adjustment. If that trade-off sounds worthwhile, the low purchase price makes it an easy experiment. If you depend on colorful brand cues or want zero setup friction, your launcher’s original icons or a brighter icon pack will be the better option.
For my own use, I would keep it on a dark, focused home screen and avoid placing every installed app beside it. Used that way, it delivers a clear personality and makes the phone feel less chaotic. It is a focused personalization app with a convincing look, provided you are willing to design around its limitations instead of expecting the icons to do all the work alone.
Pros
- Clean white icons give home screens a modern, minimalist appearance.
- Large icon library covers many popular Android apps.
- Alternative icons help personalize supported app shortcuts.
- Includes matching wallpapers for a more consistent setup.
- Low visual clutter makes dark wallpapers and widgets stand out.
Cons
- Requires a compatible launcher for applying icons correctly.
- Some less popular apps may use generic or missing icons.
- White icons can reduce visibility on very light wallpapers.
- Icon updates may depend on the developer adding app requests.
- Customization options may feel limited without a paid launcher.
FAQs for LineX White Icon Pack
What is LineX White Icon Pack?
LineX White Icon Pack is a customization app for Android devices that replaces standard app icons with a clean white line-style design. After installing it, you can apply the icon theme through supported launchers and give your home screen a consistent, minimalist appearance. It is especially suitable for users who prefer dark wallpapers, simple layouts, and modern monochrome aesthetics.
Which Android launchers are compatible with LineX White Icon Pack?
Compatibility depends on the launcher installed on your phone, but LineX White Icon Pack generally works with many popular third-party launchers that support icon packs. These may include launchers such as Nova, Lawnchair, Smart Launcher, Microsoft Launcher, and similar options. The pack may not apply directly to every manufacturer launcher, so checking the launcher’s icon-theme settings is recommended before downloading.
How do I apply LineX White Icon Pack to my home screen?
After installing the icon pack, open the application and look for the apply option. You can usually select your installed launcher from the list, or open your launcher’s customization menu and choose LineX White from the icon-pack section. If some icons do not change automatically, you may need to assign them manually or use the pack’s built-in request and browsing tools.
Does LineX White Icon Pack include icons for every application?
No icon pack can guarantee coverage for every application, particularly when new apps are released frequently or when an app uses a less common package name. LineX White Icon Pack is designed to cover many popular apps, but unsupported icons may remain unchanged or use an alternative icon. In those cases, manual icon replacement or a future pack update may be necessary.
Will LineX White Icon Pack affect my phone’s performance or battery life?
The icon pack mainly changes the visual appearance of shortcuts and should not noticeably affect everyday performance or battery life. Its impact is generally limited to the launcher displaying customized icons. However, the final experience can vary depending on your launcher, device age, and the number of widgets or visual effects used on the home screen. It also does not change the applications themselves.













